Skip to content
  • Unlimited data, flexible periods

Blogs

Waiting for a fixed internet connection

9 June 2020

tijdelijk internet bij verhuizing tijdelijk internet bij verhuizing

Temporary internet. 3 Situations where this seems to be the only solution

7 May 2020

tijdelijk internet voor pop-up tijdelijk internet voor pop-up

A Pop-up store should have (temporary) Pop-up internet

23 March 2020

Don't have an account yet?Register now

Privacy statement

Your privacy is very important to Internet On Demand. We therefore comply with privacy legislation. This means that your details are safe with us and that we always use them properly. In this privacy statement we explain what we do on the InternetOnDemand.nl website with information that we learn about you.

If you have any questions about the privacy statement, please contact us.

Processing an order or renewal of an existing order

When you place an order with us or renew an existing order, we use your personal data to process it properly. We may use your personal data to ensure that our services and products are delivered to you. We also receive information about your payment from your bank or credit card company.

For this we use your name and address details, telephone number, billing address, e-mail address and payment details. We need this because of the transaction we close with you.

Contactform

On our website we offer the possibility to ask questions using a contact form. For this we use your name, email address and telephone number. We keep this information until we are sure that you are satisfied with our response. This way we can easily access the information for follow-up questions.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter. We only ask you to provide your e-mail address. Our emails are therefore not personalized (no use of first or last name) and therefore cannot be traced back to you as a person. In the newsletter you can read news, offers and information about our products and services. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.

Data provided to other companies or institutions

We only give your personal data to other companies or institutions if this is necessary for the functioning of our website, the processing of your order or if we are legally obliged to do so.

We collaborate with certain companies, for example, to be able to pay and send your order. These partners can therefore receive your personal data. This is necessary to deliver what you have bought. Social media buttons may be included on our website. With this, the administrators of these services collect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information so that you do not always have to fill it in. But we can also see that you visit us again.

When you first visit our website, we will display a notification explaining cookies.
We will ask for your consent to use these cookies.

You can disable the placing of cookies via your browser, but then some parts of our website may  no longer work properly.

We have made agreements with other companies that place cookies about the use of the cookies. However, we do not have full control over what they do with the cookies themselves. So also read their privacy statements (note: these can change regularly).

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to keep track of how visitors use our website. We have entered into a processor agreement with Google. It contains strict agreements about what they are allowed to keep. We let Google anonymize the IP addresses so you as a user remain anonymous.

Retention periods

The personal data described above will be kept for as long as necessary to provide the requested services to you. We then store data for a maximum of one year for the statistical purposes described. The data is then deleted, unless there is a legal obligation that requires longer storage (such as the seven-year fiscal retention obligation for payment data).

Security of data

We take security measures to limit abuse of and unauthorized access to personal data.
Access to personal data is protected with a username and password. We also use secure connections (Secure Sockets Layer or SSL) that protect all information between you and our website when you enter personal data.

Changes to this privacy statement

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. It is recommended that you consult this privacy statement regularly so that you are aware of these changes.

View and change your data

If you have questions or want to know what personal data we have about you, you can always contact us. See the contact details below. You have the following rights:

• Access to the exact personal data we have and an explanation of what we do with it
• Have errors corrected
• The removal of obsolete personal data
• Revoking permission
• Object to a particular use

In order to prevent abuse, we can ask you to adequately identify yourself.

Dutch Data Protection Authority

If you feel that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the Netherlands, The Dutch Data Protection Authority (de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens).

Contact details

Internet On demand
Wegenbouw 17
3991 NG Houten
contact@internetondemand.nl
(+31) 085 047 0029